Your personal information


When we refer to personal information we mean information about your identity. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and will generally include the type and amount of credit provided to you, repayment history information, default information (including overdue payments) and court information. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include:-

  • your name;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • account details;
  • driver licence details;
  • occupation; and
  • any other information we made need to identify you.
If you are applying for finance we may also collect:-
  • bank account details including transactional history;
  • the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants;
  • the length of time at your current address;
  • your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.
If we assist you to obtain insurance, we may also collect:-
  • your driving history including any traffic or driving related offences;
  • details of any previous insurance and/or insurance claims;
  • criminal history;




Why we collect your information?


We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.




How we collect your information?


Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you such as over the telephone or in person. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies and from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers. Whenever you visit or interact with our website we, as well as any third-party service provider and/or advertiser, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively record information about how the website is accessed and used. Usage Information may include your IP address or other unique identifier for the device used to access our website, browser type, “Device” type (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device), operation system, application version, date and time of visit, pages viewed, preceding page views. Usage Information helps us keep our website relevant to users and allows us to tailor content to a user’s interests. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we will treat it as personal information. Cookies (data files placed on a device when it is used to visit a website) may be used to associate you with social media platforms like Facebook and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on website and those social media platforms. We or our vendors may place cookies on your device for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation and personalise your experience while visiting our website (such as allowing us to select which ads or offers are most likely to appeal to you, based on your interests, preferences, location or demographic information). To learn how you may manage cookies, or delete cookies that have already been installed, please refer to your browser’s help menu or instructions. If you disable or opt out of receiving cookies, some features and functions on our website may not work properly. In addition, the offers we provide may not be as relevant to you or tailored to your interests. Remarketing: We use Google Adwords Remarketing to advertise our products and services online. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to display relevant ads based on your past visits to our website(s). Google Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and display ads that are relevant to you. We respect your privacy and any data collected will be used in accordance with this privacy policy, Google's privacy policy or the privacy policy of other remarketing services that we may use. If you do not wish to participate in our Google Adwords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preference Manager. You can also opt out of any third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page www.networkadvertising.org




Who do we disclose your personal information to?


We may disclose your personal information:

  • to anyone who represents you, such as financial consultants, accountants, lawyers and advisers;
  • to credit reporting bodies such as Equifax Pty Ltd (Equifax), Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd and Experian to collect overdue payments from you or otherwise provide your personal information to an external agency for the purposes of collecting overdue payments from you;
  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements, including information about your account, credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity. In particular, we may provide an “opinion” on you;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to any of our associates, related entities or contractors;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to insurance companies and motor vehicle dealers;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent including in order to disclose any report or personal information about you in connection with funding financial accommodation by means of an arrangement involving securitisation, or any other proposed transfer or dealing of credit provided to you;
  • to any person who proposes to guarantee or has guarantees repayment of any credit provided to you;
  • to any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding the approval or management of your loan – for example if a complaint is lodged about us or the lender;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business;
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us; or
  • to your employer, referees, listed contacts or identity verification services to verify information you have provided.
Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
  • the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
  • you have consented to us making the disclosure.
We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.




Credit Information


We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

  • credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;
  • repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;
  • information about the type of finance that you are applying for;
  • default and payment information; and
  • court proceedings information.
We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you. When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.




Direct Marketing


From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 000 310 or by writing to us at PO Box 10533, Southport BC, Queensland, 4215. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. If the direct marketing is by text you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. By using the unsubscribe function in a direct marketing communication you will only unsubscribe from direct marketing from that entity / brand who sent you the communication and method of delivery. Please let us know if you would like to unsubscribe from all direct marketing from Motofy and related entities. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.




Updating your personal information


It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.




Access and correction to your personal information


We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days. We may need to consult with other finance providers or credit reporting bodies or entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.




How safe and secure is your personal information?


We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.




Complaints


If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 000 310 or by submitting the complaint online https://www.motofy.com.au We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If we do not reach agreement on your complaint, you may refer the complaint to our external dispute resolution provider the Australian Financial Complaints Authority by phone: 1800 931 678 or online at www.afca.org.au or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992




Contacting us about your personal information


Please direct all enquiries to our Privacy Officer By mail. PO Box 10533, Southport BC, QLD, 4215 By Phone. 1300 000 310 By Email. hello@motofy.com.au





Our commitment to you​

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Our Mission

"To finance quality cars, with loads of included benefits and flexible contracts so that car owners have the freedom to drive a car they love on their terms".

Locations

Melbourne

Brisbane

Gold Coast

Sydney

Adelaide

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

© 2017 Motofy Australian Credit Licence 492665